Accident Summary Nr: 893289 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE LIMB

Accident Summary Nr: 893289 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 07/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11238048007/10/199107830B & W Excavating & Land Clearing Company

Abstract: Some employees were trimming trees. An employee in an aerial lift cut the first portion of a limb that was 7.6 meters above the ground and let it drop. An employee on the ground then walked over near a chipping machine that was about 4.6 to 6.1 meters away from the tree being trimmed. When the employee in the bucket cut the second portion of the limb, it swung around and struck the employee on the ground on the back of the head, knocking the front of his head into the side of the chipping machine. The employee suffered a fractured skull and died of his injuries on July 11, 1991, 2 days after the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, TREE LIMB, WORK RULES, SKULL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112380480 Fatality Fracture Forestry workers, except logging