Accident Summary Nr: 893255 - Employee falls from elevated electric scaffold and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105724603 | 11/01/1990 | 1542 | 0 | A. S. Mcgaughan Co., Inc. |
105724769 | 11/01/1990 | 1741 | 0 | Bragunier Masonry Contractos, Inc. |
Abstract: A satellite scaffold was being lowered to allow Employee #1 to exit the scaffold. Employee #1 sat down on the foot boards of the outrigger platform as the platform reached the window opening of the fourth floor. Employee #1 then stretched his feet and legs down to the metal flashing on the window sill, supporting himself on his elbows and forearms on the foot boards. His feet slipped and he fell, striking his chin on the sill. He continued downward, striking the I-beam structure of the satellite scaffold carrier 61 feet below the scaffold platform. He later died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105724603 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 105724769 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers |