Accident Summary Nr: 893222 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105717318 | 10/31/1988 | 8051 | 0 | Cameron Glen Inova |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WENT TO WORK ONE SUNDAY MORNING TO WORK HIS 7:30 AM TO 4:00 PM SHIFT. HE HAD TOLD A COWORKER THAT MORNING THAT HE WAS GOING TO BE WORKING ON A HEATING UNIT IN ONE OF THE ROOMS. WHEN HE DID NOT COME HOME FROM WORK, HIS RELATIVES CALLED TO CHECK ON HIM. A ROOM-TO-ROOM SEARCH WAS CONDUCTED, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND ELECTROCUTED IN A ROOM IN AN UNOCCUPIED WING OF THE BUILDING. HE HAD APPARENTLY BEEN REMOVING SOME PARTS FROM THE HEATING AND AIR CONDITIONING UNIT IN THAT ROOM, PRESUMABLY TO USE ON ANOTHER UNIT ELSEWHERE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105717318 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |