Accident Summary Nr: 893206 - One employee dies, two others injured when false car falls

Accident Summary Nr: 893206 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 08/15/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10570595808/15/198817960Otis Elevator Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on August 15, 1988, Employees #1 through #3 were riding a temporary working platform (false car) from the 11th floor down to the B-1 level to have lunch and to bring down the safety line to which the bloc stop was attached. The foreman, who was operating the hoist, said that he raised or inched the platform up for the employees to remove the safety. As they proceeded down a few feet, everything broke loose and the platform fell approximately 11 stories. Employee #1 died. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, WORK PLATFORM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105705958 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 105705958 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 105705958 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported