Accident Summary Nr: 893198 - BURN - ELECTRIC ARC FROM OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105712749 | 01/05/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Mid-American Utility Contractors |
Abstract: TWO POWER LINE WORKERS WERE WORKING FROM THE BUCKETS OF TWO AERIAL LIFT TRUCKS, DOUBLE DEADENDING AN ENERGIZED 19.9-KILOVOLT-TO-GROUND OVERHEAD POWER LINE. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE PROVIDED WITH ALL ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT NEEDED TO PERFORM THE WORK. THEY WERE EACH WEARING RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES AND SLEEVES, AND THEY WERE USING RUBBER INSULATING BLANKETS TO INSULATE THE WORK AREA. HOWEVER, THE EMPLOYEES HAD NOT COVERED THE GROUNDED CROSSARM WITH THE RUBBER BLANKETS. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES HELD ONE OF THE ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS, AND THE OTHER EMPLOYEE USED A CABLE CUTTER TO CUT IT. THE CABLE CUTTER CONTACTED THE CROSSARM, CREATING AN ELECTRIC ARC. THE EMPLOYEE HOLDING THE CONDUCTOR WAS BURNED ON HIS EYES AND FACE. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105712749 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |