Accident Summary Nr: 893180 - Employee killed when struck in heart by abrasive fragments
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17385774 | 06/22/1988 | 7538 | 0 | Clem'S Garage |
Abstract: At approximately 4:50 p.m. on June 20, 1988, Employee #1 was at a work bench sharpening a rotary lawnmower blade that was secured in a vise. He was using a Florida pneumatic FP 2000 high speed sander, serial #50736, that was equipped with an unguarded 4 1/2 in. reinforced type 27 grinding wheel. The grinding wheel fractured and a fragment penetrated Employee #1's lower left chest and his heart, killing him. At the time of the accident, a bench grinder that was normally used to sharpen blades was being used by another employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17385774 | Fatality | Puncture | Automobile mechanics |