Accident Summary Nr: 893149 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PART

Accident Summary Nr: 893149 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 07/07/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10571695507/08/198817310Dynalectric Company

Abstract: A SINGLE FAMILY HOME WAS UNDERGOING THE FINAL PHASE OF CONSTRUCTION. AN APPRENTICE ELECTRICIAN WAS WORKING FROM A METAL LADDER ON THE OUTSIDE OF ONE SIDE OF THE HOUSE, TESTING AN ENERGIZED 120-VOLT CIRCUIT. HE WAS DOING THIS IN PREPARATION FOR INSTALLING FLOOD LIGHTS AT THIS LOCATION, WHICH WAS ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE KNEW THAT ALL THE CIRCUIT BREAKERS IN THE PANELBOARD IN THE BASEMENT OF THE HOME WERE IN THE ON POSITION. THE ELECTRICIAN'S FOREMAN WAS HOLDING THE LADDER WHILE THE ELECTRICIAN WAS PERFORMING HIS WORK. THE ELECTRICIAN WAS NOT USING ANY ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT AT THE TIME. BECAUSE THE WEATHER WAS VERY HOT (IN THE 90S), HE WAS PERSPIRING HEAVILY. AS HE WAS STRIPPING INSULATION FROM THE ENDS OF THE ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS IN THE 14-GAUGE, 2-CONDUCTOR-WITH-GROUND ROMEX CABLE, HE CONTACTED ONE OF THE CONDUCTORS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, ELECTRICAL, INSULATED TOOL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105716955 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians' apprentices