Accident Summary Nr: 893081 - Employees injured when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 893081 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 07/12/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10571698907/12/198817410Beacon Masonry, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 and #2 and a coworker began to dismantle a section of a Morgan scaffold that was approximately 18 feet high and 40 feet long. The upper cross braces were removed to enable the platform to be lowered to just above the lower cross braces. After lowering the platform to an elevation above the lower cross braces, Employees #1 and #2 climbed a tower at each end of the scaffold to prepare to replace the upper cross braces. A coworker started to remove the lower cross braces and pass them up to Employees #1 and #2. At this point, there were no cross braces in place to support the scaffold. The scaffold swayed, then collapsed domino style. Employee #1 suffered a broken heel, ankle, and jaw, and lacerations. Employee #2 suffered a bruised left foot.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, LACERATION, CONTUSION, FOOT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105716989 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers
2 105716989 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers
3 105716989 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers