Accident Summary Nr: 893073 - Employee injured in fall, strikes other employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105670087 | 04/21/1988 | 1522 | 0 | Wills Chalmers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working 30 ft 4 in. above ground level on an atrium roof when they picked up a piece of plywood which, unknown to them, was covering a floor opening. Employee #1 fell through the floor opening. Employee #2 was at ground level walking through the atrium. Employee #1 struck Employee #2 on the shoulder before landing on his head on the concrete. He sustained broken ribs and a fractured skull and was killed. Employee #2 radioed the office for an ambulance, then passed out and fell. Employee #2 suffered a sore shoulder, a broken tooth, and a concussion from the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105670087 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 105670087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors, n.e.c. |