Accident Summary Nr: 893040 - Employee killed, others injured during chemical explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105711949 | 05/23/1988 | 3679 | 0 | Automata, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:40 a.m. on May 23, 1988, Employee #1, having been instructed by Employee #2, was changing the sulfuric acid (HL68 copper cleaner) solution in a model 650 pre-cleaner system. He purged the system of the spent solution and emptied a partial container of HL68 into the pre-cleaner. Meanwhile, Employee #3 went into the warehouse area and returned with what he thought was a new container of HL68. In fact, Employee #3, who had not been trained in hazardous materials, brought back a 55 gallon drum of sodium chlorite (in black 150-A). Employee #4 placed the pump into the new chemical and turned it on while Employee #1 held the hose. The sodium chlorite caused an adverse reaction when it was mixed with the sulfuric acid (HL68). Employee #1 realized immediately that Employee #3 had brought the wrong chemical and began to complain to Employee #2. Employee #4, sensing that something was wrong, immediately shut off the pump. Employee #2 had started to walk over to the pre-cleaner while telling Employee #4 that the wrong chemical would have to be pumped out when, without warning, the pump exploded. Employee #1 died of multiple injuries, including chemical inhalation, 48 hours after the explosion; Employee #2 sustained cuts, bruises, and chemical inhalation injuries; Employee #3 sustained a fractured right arm, cuts, and bruises, and possible chemical inhalation; and Employee #4 sustained minor cuts and bruises. In addition, Employee #5, working at an adjacent machine, sustained cuts and bruises and possible chemical inhalation; Employee #6 sustained a cut to the forehead and possible chemical inhalation injuries; Employees #7, #8, #9 and #10 were monitored for possible chemical inhalation injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105711949 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators | ||
| 2 | 105711949 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators | ||
| 3 | 105711949 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators | ||
| 4 | 105711949 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators | ||
| 5 | 105711949 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators | ||
| 6 | 105711949 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators | ||
| 7 | 105711949 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators | ||
| 8 | 105711949 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Photographic process machine operators | ||
| 9 | 105711949 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 10 | 105711949 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Photographic process machine operators |