Accident Summary Nr: 893032 - Employee dies after fall through hole in roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105712459 | 06/10/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Virginia Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 10, 1988, Employee #1 was picking up a piece of corrugated metal decking that was covering a 30-inch by 30-inch hole in the roof. He tripped and fell into the hole falling 20 feet onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 received fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105712459 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers |