Accident Summary Nr: 893032 - Employee dies after fall through hole in roof

Accident Summary Nr: 893032 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 06/10/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10571245906/10/198817610Virginia Roofing Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 10, 1988, Employee #1 was picking up a piece of corrugated metal decking that was covering a 30-inch by 30-inch hole in the roof. He tripped and fell into the hole falling 20 feet onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 received fatal injuries.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, COVER, CONSTRUCTION, TRIPPED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105712459 Fatality Fracture Roofers