Accident Summary Nr: 893016 - Employee killed in fall from water tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105716898 | 06/22/1988 | 1721 | 0 | Milton Painting Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 22, Employee #1 and a coworker were about 160 to 170 feet above the ground painting the top of a water tank. The coworker left the top of the tank to go below and mix paint for another employee, who was painting the tank's underside. When he started mixing the paint, the compressor ran out of gas and stopped running. The coworker was walking down the hill toward the compressor when he saw Employee #1 on the ground, dead. He said that when he left the top of the tank, Employee #1 was painting and was tied off by a piece of 3/4 in. rope that was wrapped around his waist and tied to the top of a ladder at the top of the tank. The coworker said that he had been tied off in the same manner when he was working on the tank.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105716898 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |