Accident Summary Nr: 892992 - EMPLOYEE'S THUMB CAUGHT BETWEEN MACHINE PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104444120 | 09/25/1989 | 3841 | 0 | Terumo Medical Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing debris from machine while it was running. His right thumb was caught in the plunger outer perimeter and a stationary section of the machine. He suffered laceration of the right thumb, causing the removal of the thumb nail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104444120 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Industrial machinery repairers |