Accident Summary Nr: 892976 - Employee's Finger Amputated When Caught Between Wheels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104477336 | 02/23/1990 | 3496 | 0 | National Wire Products Industries Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was guiding a wire into the Number 4 truss machine using the jog mode. While guiding the wire, his finger got caught between the knurl wheels. This in turn partially amputated his right hand second finger to the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104477336 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |