Accident Summary Nr: 892943 - Employee injures vertebra after fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119584944 | 07/22/1994 | 1796 | 0 | Montgomery Elevator Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a wooden ladder to retrieve a dropped bolt from an elevator pit. The employee slipped from the ladder's rung and fell 6 ft 10 in. to a concrete floor in the pit. He landed head first, severely injuring his fifth vertebra. He was hospitalized for several days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119584944 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters |