Accident Summary Nr: 892927 - Employee's thumb amputated when caught in coupler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119532166 | 11/16/1992 | 3312 | 0 | Bethlehem Steel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the blast furnace area (trapping hole #4) installing a soaking bar on the grill. He was stooping over to thread a new tarpine bar into the coupler by hand. When a coworker activated the drill motor rotator, Employee #1's mitten was caught between the coupler and the bar, pulling his hand around the rotator. Part of his right thumb was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119532166 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |