Accident Summary Nr: 892919 - Employee injured when struck by gate pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104419676 | 02/21/1990 | 1771 | 0 | Jacksonville Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to spread concrete as it was being delivered by a concrete truck into a Hepi pump. He attempted to unclog the hose at the 3 in. section and found no problems. He then proceeded to unhook the clamp from the gate pipe, which was under approximately 500 psi pressure. The approximately 2 ft long by 6 in. to 3 in. diameter metal section flew open and struck the employee on the right side of his head. He suffered fractured bones and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104419676 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters |