Accident Summary Nr: 892893 - TWO EMPLOYEES FELL FROM OVERTURNED SCAFFOLD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104444260 | 12/20/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Tri State Steel Erectors |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were welding angle irons to the roof's frame from a manually propelled mobile scaffold. The foreman on ground floor moved the scaffold forward and as this was happening, the scaffold tilted forward. The wheels (casters) on the back end became dislodged from the scaffold, which tilted backwards and overturned. Employee #1 and Employee #2 fell 15 ft. from the scaffold. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The scaffold was inadequately built and was not structurally sound. Scaffold was not fully planted and there was inadequate amount of cross bracings. Neither Employee was not wearing an approved safety belt nor was a lanyard attached to an independent life line.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104444260 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | ||
2 | 104444260 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers |