Accident Summary Nr: 892844 - Employee's fingers injured in pizza machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104445747 | 12/06/1989 | 5812 | 0 | Little Joe'S Pizzaria |
Abstract: On September 9, 1989, Employee #1, a 17-year-old laborer, was making pizza with a pizza machine. When he turned to look in another direction, his hand became caught between the rollers. His fingers were pinched between the rollers, resulting in his hospitalization. Making pizza was not Employee #1's regular duty, although he had used the pizza machine before the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104445747 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |