Accident Summary Nr: 892828 - Employee's fingertip amputated in iron worker machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104473699 | 03/08/1990 | 3569 | 0 | Memtec America Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was bending a 2.5-in. piece of metal called a TKO clip into an L shape on an Excel iron worker. As he was preparing to rebend one of two clips, his right index finger became caught between the clips and the tip was partially amputated. He was hospitalized. The employee had been trained on how to operate the iron worker. There was a 3-in. opening from the bed to the top of the die.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104473699 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators |