Accident Summary Nr: 892729 - Employee's hand injured when caught between rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104443759 | 08/28/1989 | 2754 | 0 | Southwest Printing, Inc. |
Abstract: While Employee #1 was washing out an ink fountain on a Fairchild Color King press, model #NA5-10-66-C-E-40, the press rollers grabbed his right hand and pulled it in. Employee #1's hand was smashed and the rubber roller caused burns and contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104443759 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinery maintenance occupations |