Accident Summary Nr: 892646 - Employee's fingertips amputated by rotating knife
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104443973 | 12/01/1989 | 2631 | 0 | Simkins Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on November 20, 1989, heavy paper being made on the #2 paper making machine was jamming and piling up ahead of the rotating knife that cuts the paper into sheets. Employee #1 took hold of the paper and tried to pull it away from the knife. The knife caught the paper and pulled it. Employee #1's left hand was pulled into the machine and struck the knife, which amputated the ring and middle fingertips.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104443973 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |