Accident Summary Nr: 892638 - Employee's fingertips amputated in corn cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104443981 | 12/05/1989 | 2037 | 0 | Whiteford Packing Co Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the first section of a FMC corn cutter, which cut the kernels off ears of corn for food processing. The cover that guarded the section feeder and knife could be lifted for clearing jams, but was in place at the time. The employee said that a large ear of corn became stuck and would not feed in. Without first shutting off the machine, Employee #1 began pushing on the ear with his left hand. Suddenly, the ear went in and his fingers and shirt sleeves were pulled in by the feeder. The back of his hand raised the cover, allowing the knife to cut off the tips of four fingers. He was hospitalized. Employees were instructed to always shut off the machine using the STOP button, which was 17 in. from the operator's station, before lifting the cover.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104443981 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |