Accident Summary Nr: 892620 - Employee slips on oil and falls off catwalk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104443957 | 11/28/1989 | 2026 | 0 | Greenspring Dairy, Inc. |
Abstract: A movable catwalk platform, measuring 18 in. wide by 48 in. long by 39 1/2 in. high, was placed over the inclined cooling conveyor at the discharge end of a plastic gallon container blow mold machine. The platform had a railing 31 1/2 in. high on one side, which was meant to be placed next to the discharge end to afford fall protection while employees made periodic adjustments to container weights. For unknown reasons, the catwalk position was reversed so that the railing was at the employees' back. A railing was not needed there because of a duct which guarded against falls. Oil leaking on the floor from the machine had been tracked up on the catwalk, causing the catwalk surface to be slippery. When Employee #1 got up on the catwalk to use his socket wrench to adjust the container weight, his feet slipped. Without the railing in front of him to protect him from falling, he fell about 2 ft, bruising his left side and ribs on the air-operated discharge arms as they withdrew containers from the machine and placed them on the conveyor. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104443957 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Molding and casting machine operators |