Accident Summary Nr: 892604 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FINGERS CAUGHT IN PIZZA DOUGH ROLLER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104471909 | 09/29/1989 | 5812 | 0 | Reisterstown Auto Body |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pushing pizza dough into two ingoing rollers, which were 4 inches in diameter by 20.5 inches long and about one quarter inch apart. The safety bar which shuts off the rolls was 2.125 inches above the dough slide, and 4 inches from the rolls. Employee #1's right hand passed beneath the safety bar without touching it. The tips of his middle and index fingers were caught in the rolls. His hand raised up, hitting the safety bar and shutting off the rolls. With his left hand Employee #1 moved the lever handle, which opened up the rolls to free his fingertips. There were no witnesses. The fingertips returned to normal but the nails were discolored, and there may be permanent nerve damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104471909 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Kitchen workers, food preparation |