Accident Summary Nr: 892596 - Employee injured in 17 ft fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104419148 | 11/14/1990 | 1541 | 0 | The Sherman Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a multi-story building under construction, moving a bundle of decking out of the way so that he could line up a sheet that he was installing. As he pried the bundle up with a board, the unsecured sheet that he was installing and on which he was standing slipped out from under him. The employee fell 17 ft to the floor below and was hospitalized with multiple bruises, contusions, and abrasions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104419148 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers |