Accident Summary Nr: 892588 - Employee's thigh injured when struck by pieces of wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 892588 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 09/12/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11954373409/12/199516290Browning Ferris Industries

Abstract: Employee #1 was grinding down a crack in a trash bucket with a high-speed, hand-held grinder. The 1/4 in. abrasive wheel exploded, sending pieces of the wheel into Employee #1's upper left thigh. He sustained cuts, lacerations, and bruises, and was taken to Howard County General Hospital, where he underwent surgery.

Keywords: GRINDER, DISINTEGRATED, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, ABRASIVE WHEEL, GRINDING WHEEL, UNGUARDED, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119543734 Hospitalized injury Puncture Helpers, mechanics and repairers