Accident Summary Nr: 892588 - Employee's thigh injured when struck by pieces of wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119543734 | 09/12/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Browning Ferris Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was grinding down a crack in a trash bucket with a high-speed, hand-held grinder. The 1/4 in. abrasive wheel exploded, sending pieces of the wheel into Employee #1's upper left thigh. He sustained cuts, lacerations, and bruises, and was taken to Howard County General Hospital, where he underwent surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119543734 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |