Accident Summary Nr: 892570 - Employee injured when struck by hose with metal nozzle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119571719 | 08/16/1995 | 9311 | 0 | Howard County Dept. Of Public Works |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a sewer line at a private residence. He was holding a 1 1/2 in. hose that was under 1,500 psi of pressure. Air and water were flowing from the hose out of an approximately 10 to 12 ft deep hole. The employee relaxed his grip on the hose and turned his head away. When he returned his attention to the hole, the hose and metal nozzle came completely out of the hole and struck him in the face. He was hospitalized with facial fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119571719 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |