Accident Summary Nr: 892554 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU HOIST
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119571578 | 07/03/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Pulaski Roofers, Inc |
Abstract: An employee was moving a metal material hoist. The hoist consisted of four sections that were 35 feet long. The hoist contacted a 7600-volt-to-ground overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119571578 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers |