Accident Summary Nr: 892547 - Employee dies in fall from collapsing scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119572451 | 07/21/1995 | 1521 | 0 | Efrain Caballero |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing molding on the gable of a roof, working on a job-made lean-to scaffold. The employee climbed a ladder to the scaffold from the left side of the scaffold platform, which was 2 ft wide. He was walking toward the center of the scaffold when it collapsed, causing him to fall approximately 24 ft and severely injure his head. He died. Employee #1 was not trained in special instructions for fall protection and no fall protection was provided.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119572451 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |