Accident Summary Nr: 892547 - Employee dies in fall from collapsing scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 892547 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 07/16/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11957245107/21/199515210Efrain Caballero

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing molding on the gable of a roof, working on a job-made lean-to scaffold. The employee climbed a ladder to the scaffold from the left side of the scaffold platform, which was 2 ft wide. He was walking toward the center of the scaffold when it collapsed, causing him to fall approximately 24 ft and severely injure his head. He died. Employee #1 was not trained in special instructions for fall protection and no fall protection was provided.

Keywords: HEAD, INSTALLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNTRAINED, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119572451 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.