Accident Summary Nr: 892521 - Employee ejected as loader falls off trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119571933 | 06/29/1995 | 1794 | 0 | Murphy Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an equipment operator, was riding in the operator's seat of a side boom loader that was being transported on a lowboy tractor trailer. The loader started to move laterally as the trailer was turning onto a highway ramp. The equipment moved laterally and fell off the trailer, throwing the employee clear. He suffered multiple internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119571933 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |