Accident Summary Nr: 892513 - Employee killed when truck overturns on ramp

Accident Summary Nr: 892513 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 10/10/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10446894710/23/199015420Mirabile Construction Company Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 had been assigned to go from the job site at 3906 Liberty Heights Ave. to Genstar off Interstate 83 North (Timonium), driving a 2-year-old dump truck with a 40,000 lb capacity. Employee #1 picked up 32,000 lb of crushed stone from Genstar and started traveling back to the job site on Interstate 83 South. On exit ramp #5 toward 695 South, which curves, the truck flipped onto its side and turned over a couple of times. Employee #1, who was not wearing the truck's seat belts, was thrown from the vehicle. He was severely injured and died a couple of days later. According to the state police reports, the truck had no safety defects that would have caused the accident. Evidently Employee #1 was rounding the curve too fast, lost control, and turned over. Note: The vehicle had the wrong weight tags which stated the truck could only carry 25,000 lb but the capacity of the truck was really 40,000 lb. The load was 32,000 lb so the truck was not overloaded.

Keywords: VEHICLE, RAMP, SPEEDING, CONSTRUCTION, SEAT BELT, DUMP TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104468947 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.