Accident Summary Nr: 892497 - Employee's finger injured when caught in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 892497 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 10/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10435160610/26/199034960Fellowes Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: Some rectangular wire basket parts made of wire had been welded together and had ended up with burrs near one end. To remove the burrs, the company had installed a flattening die in a partial-revolution mechanical power press. The press had two nonfunctioning hand controls and lacked a guard to protect the operator from the gap between the dies. Employee #1 was holding each piece by the end in both hands, with a hand on either side of the die. He operated the foot pedal of the press, striking each piece four times as he turned it to hit the burr. The end of his left forefinger became caught between the dies, and his fingertip was crushed as the die came down. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: DIE, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, PRESS OPERATOR, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104351606 Hospitalized injury Fracture Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's