Accident Summary Nr: 892489 - Employee injured in fall through undecked roof section
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104383682 | 07/26/1989 | 1761 | 0 | The Fick Bros Roofing Company |
Abstract: While installing new roofing, Employee #1 was walking across a roof top covered with black roofing paper and plastic. Employee #1 fell through a 13 ft 9 in. by 12 ft 6 in. opening that was not fully decked. Landing on a concrete deck surface, Employee #1 sustained injuries that required his hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104383682 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers |