Accident Summary Nr: 892380 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED IN A TRENCH SIDE WALL CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108416975 | 09/29/1989 | 1711 | 0 | Pipeworks Incorporated |
Abstract: Two employees were installing 15 inch reinforced concrete pipe for a storm sewer and were working in a trench approximately 80 feet long by 4 feet wide by 7 feet 6 inches deep. No shoring, sloping or other protection was provided. Portions of the near vertical side walls were composed of backfill and a loose shale rock. A 20 feet long by 2 feet wide by 7 feet 6 inches deep portion of one wall failed, pinning both workers from the waist down. The company provided no safety program, no safety inspections, no daily excavation inspections, and no hazard recognition training. The employees believed that it was not necessary to use precautions such as a trench box, unless the trench was over 6 feet in depth.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108416975 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 108416975 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction trades, n.e.c. |