Accident Summary Nr: 89237.015 - Flagger struck and killed during highway construction
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1181813.015 | 10/05/2016 | 237310 | Adams Construction Co. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 3, 2016, Employee #1 was performing duties as a flagger on the south side of the road construction project along Highway 281. The construction company was contracted with the County to build up and repair the shoulders of the highway. A vehicle driving at what appeared to be normal highway speed approached the construction zone (60 MPH was posted). Without slowing down and closing on the flaggers position the vehicle veered slightly off the passenger side of the road and struck the flagger who was positioned on the shoulder of the road and out of the normal traffic flow. The employee was thrown from the point of impact approximately 140 feet and coming to rest approximately 12 feet from the road surface on the shoulder. The employer called 911 and the employee received initial treatment from a company first responder (who is part of a local volunteer fire department); until local emergency squads arrived. The employee was killed from her injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1181813.015 | 46 | F | Fatality |