Accident Summary Nr: 892232 - TRENCH COLLAPSES KILLING ONE EMPLOYEE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108421264 | 04/20/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Glen Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were installing components of a waterproofing system in a trench 54 ft long by 8 ft wide by 10 ft deep formed by concrete and dirt walls. A portion of the dirt wall (630 cubic ft) collapsed, which completely buried Employee #1 and buried Employee #2 up to his knees. Employee #1 died due to asphyxiation and Employee #2 received minor injuries. Company officials felt the trench was safe due to its width. Causal factors: water in trench bottom, which allowed undermining of toe; previous excavation adjacent to collapse site; vibrations from a loader; several feet of gravel and backfill added to the top of trench on that day. Inadequate ladder access; employees wearing protective helmets; little if any trench excavation hazard recognition training, company had a full time safety officer and a written safety program with only 47 words concerning trench safety.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108421264 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 108421264 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |