Accident Summary Nr: 89215.015 - Construction employee contacts a power line and is electrocu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1177465.015 | 09/15/2016 | 238110 | Tfc Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 15, 2016, an employee moving a concrete bull float to a new area contacted an overhead energized 7,200 volt powerline with the 29' long handle. Employee received electrical shock and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1177465.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |