Accident Summary Nr: 892141 - Employee's finger injured in scrap cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 892141 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/25/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10843205506/13/198934440Tate Access Floors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was testing die components for proper alignment using an Equip-Aide Engineering Ltd. press, serial #0020-0470, model #01-20 (2), company designation Tapco-1165. He started the press on automatic and went around to the side of the machine, effectively bypassing the operation's light curtain. He reached his right hand near the die area to feel the left rear bushing and was caught by the rear scrap cutter, sustaining severe lacerations and a fracture of the right ring finger between the nail base and the first joint. Causal factors improper training in safe installation procedures, misjudgment of a hazardous situation, bypassing an effective light curtain guard, and lack of guarding on the left side of the press.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, UNTRAINED, PRESS, UNGUARDED, BLIND REACHING, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108432055 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Punching and stamping press machine operators