Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 89211.015 - Employee Crushed And Killed By Cement Truck

Accident: 89211.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 09/02/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1181508.01510/04/2016One Way Concrete

At 9:00 a.m. on September 2, 2016, an employee removing dried concrete from the drum of a concrete truck was killed, when the drum was rotated and the employee' s head was crushed between the frame and the drum.

Keywords: concrete truck, construction vehicle, crushing, head, lockout/tagout, maintenance
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1181508.015 50 M Fatality Concrete and terrazzo finishers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: