Accident: 89207.015 - Employee Struck And Killed By Falling Object
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1181490.015 | 09/23/2016 | Coastal Cargo, Llc |
At 10:30 a.m. on September 23, 2016, an employee helping to load a barge was str uck by a falling forklift blade. The employee was holding a piece of cardboard so that rolls of metal coils would not touch the wall of the barge. The forklift lifted a roll of metal coil approximately 10 feet high onto another metal coil. As the forklift was backing up to adjust the forks to the center in the coils, one of the forklift blades fell off and hit the employee on the head and was kil led.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1181490.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Stevedores |