Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 89207.015 - Employee Struck And Killed By Falling Object

Accident: 89207.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/23/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1181490.01509/23/2016Coastal Cargo, Llc

At 10:30 a.m. on September 23, 2016, an employee helping to load a barge was str uck by a falling forklift blade. The employee was holding a piece of cardboard so that rolls of metal coils would not touch the wall of the barge. The forklift lifted a roll of metal coil approximately 10 feet high onto another metal coil. As the forklift was backing up to adjust the forks to the center in the coils, one of the forklift blades fell off and hit the employee on the head and was kil led.

Keywords: barge, falling object, loading, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1181490.015 32 M Fatality Stevedores