Accident Summary Nr: 892042 - EMPLOYEE INJURED BY PLANK FALLING FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104445002 | 06/28/1989 | 1622 | 0 | Dick Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: On June 24, 1989, Employee #1 and another employee were installing temporary pin plates at Panel Point 120 at north bound on Interstate 95 under the Susquehanna River Bridge. The surface crew was lowering a new plum post at Panel Point 120. The plum post struck the scaffold platform, which had a 10-in. plank lying on top of it. The plank, weighing approximately 20 to 25 pounds, fell 30 feet and hit Employee #1. The plank badly bruised the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104445002 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers |