Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 892000 - Employee Pinned Between Two Forklift Trucks

Accident: 892000 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 05/04/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10438373205/04/19895093D B A Auto Wreckers Of Edgewood

On May 4, 1989, Employee #1 was dismantling the vehicles for parts and scrap metal sale. After dismantling, the vehicle shells were transported to a crusher. Employee #1 was working at the rear of the 240-Fiat-Allis forklift truck, Serial Number N21C-05627, installing a battery cable on its terminal. The disabled 240 Flat-Allis forklift truck was stopped in the middle of a small, 14 to 15-foot-wide dirt roadway with a narrow pass, along with dumped dirt and mud piles. There were junk cars and various automotive parts on the roadside. Employee #1 was pinned between the 240-Fiat-Allis forklift truck and a case forklift truck, Model W20B, Serial Number N9130263, which was driven by another employee. Two cars being carried by the case forklift obstructed another employee's view. Employee #1 sustained a ruptured liver injury and died at the Shock Trauma Center. Horns of both machines were inoperative. Drivers of the equipment did not receive any training from the owner of the company.

Keywords: battery, horn, dismantling, vehicle, pinned, liver, industrial truck, scrap metal, untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 104383732 Fatality Other Supervisors, mechanics and repairers