Accident Summary Nr: 891994 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104471651 | 06/05/1989 | 1799 | 0 | New Faces Masonry Restoration |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working between the second and third level of a tubular welded frame scaffold that was approximately 42-feet high. Employees #1 and #2 were grinding out motor joints at a point pace wall of a building using small hand held electric grinders. The scaffold collapsed away from the wall resulting in the two employees falling approximately 36-feet to the concrete sidewalk. Both employees were taken to University Hospital. Employee #1 sustained a possible broken neck, back, hip, and left arm. Employee #2 sustained a back injury and several lacerations and bruises. Inspections of the scaffold revealed that the scaffold was not secured to the building structure at least every 30-feet horizontally and 26-feet vertically to prevent displacement or movement. Employees #1 and #2 stated that they had not received training on scaffold safety.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104471651 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 104471651 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |