Accident Summary Nr: 89198.015 - Employee crushed by falling conveyor and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1181104.015 | 09/29/2016 | 561320 | Wa317942445 - M&M Potato Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 29, 2016, an employee was helping load a 41 foot 3,000 pound potato conveyor/table onto a semi trailer. The employee was securing equipment to the trailer when it fell crushing the employee's abdomen. The worker was killed from abdominal crushing injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1181104.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |