Accident Summary Nr: 89193.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling bushel bins
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1181332.015 | 10/01/2016 | 111336 | James W Grantz |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 29, 2016, an employee was picking up and moving farm field storage totes/bins. While lifting a tall stack of 9 bins with a farm field tractor with a set of forks and no overhead guard, the top 3 bins fell and struck the employee operating the tractor. The employee sustained various internal and external injuries from being struck by bins, and was killed. The wooden apple totes weighed approximately 160 pounds each.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1181332.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Farmers, except horticultural |