Accident Summary Nr: 89191.015 - One employee is killed, another injured, in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1181307.015 | 09/30/2016 | 238910 | Cap Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on September 30, 2016, the company owner was operating a CAT 323FL trackhoe. They reached a point where Employee #1 entered the excavation to locate a water valve that they were going to tie into. A small collapse happened and buried Employee #1 to his knees. At this point Employee #2 and Employee #3 entered the excavation to dig Employee #1 out. Right then a second collapse happened and buried Employee #2 to mid-stomach and Employee #3 to mid-chest. More crew members ran over and started digging the employees out. Employee #2 died before he was rescued, Employee #3 was rescued and taken to the hospital. Employee #1 was able to dig himself out and did not need any medical attention. The dirt was quite wet and saturated. The excavation at the time of the inspection measured 22' x 16'. Trench box and ladder were on site but not used at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1181307.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |