Accident Summary Nr: 891903 - Employee's finger cut in packing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104471313 | 05/09/1989 | 2064 | 0 | Goetze'S Candy Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a Boat packing machine #8 while it was in the OFF mode. She was reaching down into the elevator section of the machine when someone accidentally turned on the machine. The tucker located inside the elevator section began to rotate, cutting her left index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104471313 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |