Accident Summary Nr: 89190.015 - Employee is Struck and killed By Drunk Driver On Work Site
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1181312.015 | 10/04/2016 | 221320 | Pm Construction & Rehab Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 PM on October 3, 2016, an employee was laying concrete over rebar when an intoxicated driver, who was driving on the wrong side of the street hopped a median, drove through the work zone, and struck the employee. The employee was killed
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1181312.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |