Accident Summary Nr: 891879 - Employee fractures neck in fall from bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104382692 | 12/04/1989 | 1622 | 0 | The Driggs Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 4, 1989, Employee #1 and two coworkers were on the northern end of a bridge that was being constructed over two roads. They were installing a pour-in-place concrete parapet wall on the eastern side at the point where the end of the bridge met the road bed, approximately 68 in. below the top of the bridge pavement. Steel forms 10 ft long by 34 in. wide were being used to construct the wall. Employee #1 tilted the form away from the installed section of the wall in preparation for repositioning it from the end of the bridge to another location. While waiting for the crane to pick it up, he braced the steel form in an upright position with a 2 3/4 in. plywood bulkhead form that is used at the end of the forms to retain the concrete. He was standing next to the steel form kicking out some wooden wedges from between the end of the bridge and the bridge dam when the brace slipped, causing the form to fall and push Employee #1 off the edge of the bridge. He was hospitalized with a fractured neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104382692 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |